?

Log in

Interesting - Green Ajah [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Green Ajah

[ website | Wild Eggplant - Unofficial Inn of the Green Ajah ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Interesting [Oct. 26th, 2005|01:32 pm]
Green Ajah

green_ajah

[wickedlittledol]
I was really glad to see in KoD that some of Elaida's Reds came to the conclusion that they had to bond Ashaman. Granted, I think that this will only lead to certain disaster which really sucks cuz, for a Red, Pevara is quite likable. It's good to see that there are some cool Reds. Unfortunately, they're under the rule of a huge bitch. I wonder what will happen to the Red Ajah after Tarmon Gai'don happens. How will the Ashaman convince everyone that saidin is not tainted anymore? Once they do that, the Red Ajah will be pretty useless. It seems ironic that Elaida tried to banish the Blue Ajah when, in truth, her own ajah is becoming the obsolete one...

Also. Rand's hand?!!? Fuck that! I didn't think that RJ would really do that to us! It's really depressing for me to read Rand PoV because of his state. Our hero, the man who must ultimately defeat the Dark One, face to face, mano a mano... is all screwed up! He's got Lew Therin in his head, AND seizing saidin for god's sake. He's got the two scars in his side. Now he's missing his left hand. He's NO LONGER A BLADE MASTER. He has to learn to do everything over again! And, if all goes according to the crappy foreshadowing... he'll end up being blind, too. How on earth can he defeat the Dark One?!?! I have to say that I think that Cadsuane is doing a pretty crap job of teaching him to laugh and cry again. All she's doing is agitating the crap out of him. Granted, she was the most important person that he took with him at the meeting with Semirhage. Can you imagine the consequences if she hadn't been there with those terangreal? I shudder to think. At least we got closure with those pesky male adam.

It also broke my heart that Tam was so sad when he got confirmation from Perrin that Rand was the Dragon Reborn. I, personally, think that if Rand got to see Tam again before the Last Battle he would be in a much better state of mind. Tam has always been one of my favorite secondary characters. You know he was really cool because he went out into the world. He was a damn Blade Master himself! And he returned to live in the Two Rivers to farm and raise his family. This gives me hope that IF Rand does survive Tarmon Gai'don, that he can return to Emond's Field and become the farmer that he always wanted to be. Which reminds me: Rand's PoV mentions the way for him to win Tarmon Gai'don and survive. I forget the exact words, but basically, he has to die if he wants to "live," in other words, be reborn. I wonder what his decsion will be. According to Ishamael, they've fought the battle many times before. Is this really Tarmon Gai'don? Or is it one of the Last Battles? What will happen if Rand decides to live this life out after the Last Battle?

Jeez. This turned out to be me rambling way more than I thought I would! I just can't help it, once I get rolling with the WoT stuff!
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: hamblin
2005-11-20 09:36 pm (UTC)
I think in reference to the "to live he must die" prediction, I think this means that one of the many personalities in his head has to die, either lews therin or the random new face in his head. I mean, he has to live at least long enought to get Aviendha pregnant. She's supposed to have quadruplets!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: exsanguinator
2006-04-03 03:50 am (UTC)
Mat's the one that's going to end up half blind. The snake guys in Rhuidean told him that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wickedlittledol
2006-04-03 04:12 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was just thinking of the king in the game (forgive me, I can't remember the name of the game) that Moridin is playing. The king figurine has a blindfold on, so it's been speculated that Rand might end up going blind, too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: exsanguinator
2006-04-03 04:16 am (UTC)
I always figured that the little guy, I think it's called the Fisher King, had the blindfold on to signify that he would never know which side was manipulating him. Like Rand.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wickedlittledol
2006-04-03 11:38 am (UTC)
Cool, I never thought of that before! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)